There are many different sides to the immigration process and one of them involves immigrant investing. That’s right, if an immigrant has enough money to invest within the American economy they could ultimately obtain citizenship within the United States.

The EB-5 visa program is the name of the immigration program that allows foreigners to invest within America’s economy as a means to obtain citizenship. The following information will explain how this process works.

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program was created in 1990 by Congress. This immigration program is extremely unique. Foreign nationals who can invest at least $500,000 or $1 million will be given a green card. There are rules for foreign national investments.

Foreign nationals must invest the above dollar amounts in new commercial enterprises or into an area where 10 new jobs can be created or preserved. The foreign national and their family cannot directly obtain employment for the jobs that they create with their investment.

Regional Centers have been set up to use the funds for investing. They help to facilitate the use of the funds so that a foreign national can easily invest their money into something that is viable. Foreign nationals can also create new commercial enterprises.

Foreign nationals usually created various businesses that already had a proven track record for success. These individuals can also invest their money into risky ventures as well.

After a foreign national makes their investment and their application is approved; they will be given a conditional permanent residence status that will be valid for about 2 years. During the course of this 2-year time period, a foreign investor must submit evidence that proves there investment was valid.

A foreign investor must provide paperwork that shows that the full amount of required money has been made and that 10 jobs were created from the investment. Rules also allow evidence for 10 jobs that have been created or that will be created within a reasonable amount of time. As long as this evidence is presented before a 90-day deadline during the second year; a foreign investor will be able to obtain citizenship.

Congress created the EB-5 immigration program to help stimulate the American economy by producing more economic activity. This activity was also started as a means to allow foreigners to be productive members of American society and not a drain on taxes.

The program has proven to be successful there has been well over 4,000 investors a year who has used this program as a means to gain entrance into the U.S.

EB-5 Visa requirements apply for investors and their immediate family. The immediate family includes a spouse and children who under age 21. The investment does not have to be just money. It can also include inventory, equipment, tangible property or secured indebtedness.

Investors must also put their money or economic enterprises into areas of the country where the unemployment rate is at least 150 percent of the national unemployment rate. Rural areas also count. A rural area must have a population of 20,000 or more. Investors can also place their money into various businesses as well that meet investing guidelines.

New commercial establishments must have been made before November 29, 1990. The EB-5 immigration program is a great investment scheme for foreign nationals who have the means to help stimulate the U.S. economy while relocating to another country.